Friday, January 30, 2015

Friday Fail: Craft Edition

so pretty
You remember how I said Micaylah is a crafting goddess?

Well maybe not, but she is.

So when we had craft night this week, she randomly decided we (she) should make bridle charms.

They are splendid.

I kind of love this picture
And then I made this ooooooh so pretty bonnet I was pretty stoked about.

I mean, it's sparkly and cool looking and fabric bonnets are coming in. I made the pattern off of a sort of trace of another of my bonnets that fits Courage well.

Not gonna lie, I was super pumped to go put it on C-Rage the next day.

Face cropped for anonymity
Until I actually did it.



So I'm trying a new pattern I created with some serious modifications this time around. Are there any mini mules with low self esteem out there who want the first draft for something?


  1. It's all about trial and error!

  2. Haha! I crocheted one that fit similar to that! You'll get it next time :)

  3. AHAHAHAH I guess I asked too soon about needing a model of the bonnet. That is just way too great, omg.

  4. I actually laughed out loud and that was HILARIOUS. I will keep an eye out for a minimule for you. ;)

  5. Hahahah oh dear! Well the color is cute :)

  6. The pattern is the hardest part! I have a lot of pictures like this.

  7. Ooops... and that's how sewing goes! ;)

  8. lol!!

    your charms came out great though!

  9. LOL!!!! That is hilarious!!! I love the bridle charms. I love crafts too so I might have to make some. :-)


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...