Monday, March 10, 2014

All Systems Go

Love him
Courage and I have been working hard on the flat work in preparation to jump. Given my adult ammy (more or less) status and total lack of desire to get bucked off, I enlisted redheadlins to take the first couple jumps of 2014.

He was perfect. Trot in, canter out, super cute form.









So fancy


Oh, and I grabbed this shot of them trotting.

And... yeah... I was all I WANT IT TO BE ME IN THOSE PICTURES DANGIT.













My first jump in months
So Sunday was the day. We did a quick warm up and went for it. Not gonna lie, I was a little bit nervous as I pointed him at our first itsy bitsy crossrail.I don't know if that will ever go away, but I kept my eyes up, leg on, and hands steady and OMG SQUEEEE my little man is the cutest jumper EVAR!!!!

It was seriously so much fun! We did both our little crossrails individually in both directions, then put them together for a little related distance and he was just awesome.

No worries, y'all. He is the best at jumping.

trotting
We also spent a few minutes working on really improving the quality of our contact at the trot, which was pretty great. I was hoping to have some sweet pictures, but it was dark and rainy and there are limits to what a cell phone can capture, regardless of how well wielded it is. 

Just know that we are making strides towards being even more awesome than before.

I'm working to schedule our first lessons of the year and I'm excited to see where the little man I and I can go together. He is just way too much fun.

21 comments:

  1. Sounds like a really awesome ride!! Jumping sounds so much fun, haha!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Aw, he really IS a cute jumper! You're looking pretty sharp, too. I can't imagine what I'd look like jumping after all the time off from it I've had!

    ReplyDelete
  3. hahah! I know that feeling :) SOO much fun to get back to jumping! He looks great!

    ReplyDelete
  4. He is a very cute jumper, tucks his little legs right up! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yay Courage!! He is just the cutest.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Fancy pony! He looks like so much fun!

    ReplyDelete
  7. oh my, so cute! I can't believe he's been off the track for less than a year! You guys are having all the fun and that-is-awesome. :) Lookin' good.

    ReplyDelete
  8. You guys are making serious strides, legends! :-D

    ReplyDelete
  9. I did my first jumps in a long while this weekend too and it felt AMAZING! Glad Courage hasn't forgotten anything :-D

    ReplyDelete
  10. He is the best...video on the way!

    ReplyDelete
  11. I likes this. I likes this a lot! A million times over!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...